Skip to content

District REIT Privacy Policy

General

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how District Property Trust and our affiliated or associated companies (“District REIT”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collect personal information from you, and how we use the information.

District REIT demonstrates its commitment to client privacy by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy, we therefore ask you to consult it on a regular basis. This Privacy Policy applies to any information District REIT collects or receives about you from any source.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing our website, you confirm that you have read, understand, and agree to this Privacy Policy and any subsequently modified Privacy Policy in its entirety. You understand and acknowledge we reserve the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety, do not proceed to further web pages of the site.

Collection and Use of Information

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means .We collect and store the personal information you provide to us with your consent, for example, personal information you provide to us when you use our website, responding to surveys or when making an investment.

“Personal information” is any information that is identifiable with you. This information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, birthday, age, address, social insurance number, educational and/or employment history, banking information, investment objectives, and investment experience. Personal information, however, does not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

We use personal information for the purposes stated or implied at the time of collection, including to respond to your requests, improve our website, communicate with you, complete transactions that you initiate, to meet the legal and regulatory requirements applicable to us, to gather your opinion and feedbackand as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may otherwise use your personal information where permissible by law, for example to respond to an emergency, or in the course of an investigation into illegal behavior. We may use personal information to send marketing or promotional materials and other commercial purposes.

Cookies & Data Logging

Like many websites, we use “cookies.” Cookies are small programs that we transfer to your hard drive that may include an anonymous unique identifier which we may use to provide you with a customized Website experience. If you do not want us to use cookies, you can disable them. In addition, you may visit this and other websites anonymously through the use of utilities provided by other private companies.

In addition, we automatically collect other information such as browser types, operating systems, and the URL addresses of sites clicked to and from this site. We may also collect anonymous aggregate information on what pages you access or visit. The aggregate information we collect is used for many different purposes in order to serve you better. Among these purposes are to improve the content of our website, provide services such as technical support, and to customize the content and/or layout of our website for each individual visitor. We may also use third party services, such as Google Analytics.

Third Party Disclosure of Information

We work with our service partners (“Partners”) to operate our website and provide our services. Information is shared with Partners only to the extent necessary for them to perform their respective functions. Our Partners are required to keep your information private and secure, and not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose. Some of our Partners may be located outside of Canada, and subject to the laws of foreign jurisdictions.

We may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Law Enforcement

If we receive a lawful court order to release account or other personal information then we will comply with the law. We will also release information when necessary to protect the life, safety or property of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Selling Information

We will not sell or rent personal information to any third party unless you have given us your consent, which may be withdrawn through a written notice at any time.

Transfer of Information

Information that we collect from you is considered to be a business asset. As a result, if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy or if we are part of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to the third-party in connection with the transaction.

Information we Disclose with Your Consent or at Your Request

We will share your personal information with third-party sites or platforms if you have expressly requested that we do so.We obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally, electronically or in writing. The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances. Implied consent occurs when we can assume you have given consent by some other action you have taken or decided not to take. For example, if you request specific information about an Offering or otherwise use our services and you provide us with Personal Information, we infer that you consent to us using such Personal Information reasonably to provide this information or provide you with the service.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information. We protect the personal information within our custody or control with appropriate organizational, technological and physical safeguards.

For example, we use a firewall to protect against unlawful intrusion. We limit access to your information on a need-to-know basis. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. No system can guarantee absolute security over personal information, however, we take every reasonable precaution to assure that your data is secure.

Retention

We may keep a record of your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that personal information was collected and as permitted or required by law. We have established minimum and maximum retention periods and procedures for maintaining and destroying your personal information.

Access, Correction and Accountability

We will strive to keep all personal information in our files complete, up-to-date and accurate. We will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information, when required.
You or a person authorized on your behalf has the right to request in writing to see and obtain a copy of your personal information and to request changes or corrections to inaccurate or incomplete information.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may offer links to sites of Partners or other external websites. These external websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy and we have no control over the content or policies of these sites. Please carefully review the policies on these sites before providing them any information.

Opting Out

Under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, as a user of the District REIT services, we have your implied consent to send you electronic messages unless you notify us otherwise. If you do not wish to receive promotional emails, newsletter notifications, or other communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. However, you can not opt out of certain communications regarding your investment with us (if applicable).

Contacting Us

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Statement and practices, should be forwarded to info@districtreit.ca.

 

Sign up to our email newsletter today!

Select list(s) to subscribe to


By submitting this form, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from: District REIT, 3410 South Service Road, Burlington, ON, L7N 3T2. You can revoke your consent to receive emails at any time by using the SafeUnsubscribe® link, found at the bottom of every email. Emails are serviced by Constant Contact